Streets of Galway - Race Records and Past Winners

  • Posted on: 7 August 2008
  • By: Vincent

The fast and flat course provides a great opportunity to get a personal best at the 8K distance in the Streets of Galway. You'll have to be very fast though to beat the current race records:

  • Women's Record: Rosemary Ryan Bilboa AC (2001) - 26:01
  • Men's Record: Séamus Power Kilmurray-Ibrickane AC (1998) and Josphat Boit Clonliffe Harriers AC (2009) - 22:49

Past winners since the race began in 1986 are as follows:

Women's Race Winners


Year Name Club Time
1986 Niamh Keane Galway City Harriers AC -
1987 Bernie Stankard Loughrea AC -
1988 Deirdre McCormack Galway City Harriers AC -
1989 Christine Kennedy Galway City Harriers AC -
1990 Bernie Stankard Galway City Harriers AC 27:33
1991 Veronica Colleran Ennis Track AC -
1992 Veronica Colleran Ennis Track AC 28:10
1993 Rosie Lambe Knockbridge AC 26:50
1994 Rosie Lambe Knockbridge AC 26:40
1995 Rosie Lambe Knockbridge AC 26:49
1996 Rosie Lambe Knockbridge AC 27:10
1997 Maria McMahon Marian AC 26:54
1998 Annette Kealy Raheny Shamrock AC 27:21
1999 Natalie Davey Mayo AC 27:48
2000 Pauline Curley Tullamore Harriers AC 27:00
2001 Rosemary Ryan Bilboa AC 26:01
2002 Pauline Curley Tullamore Harriers AC 26:16
2003 Pauline Curley Tullamore Harriers AC 26:14
2004 Valerie Vaughan Blarney AC 27:40
2005 Pauline Curley Tullamore Harriers AC 26:31
2006 Rosemary Ryan Bilboa AC 26:57
2007 Rosemary Ryan Bilboa AC 26:34
2008 Rosemary Ryan Bilboa AC 27:41
2009 Rosemary Ryan Bilboa AC 27:22
2010 Teresa McGloin Finn Valley AC 27:09
2011 Rosemary Ryan Bilboa AC 27:10
2012 Maria McCambridge Letterkenny AC 26:36
2013 Siobhan O'Doherty Borrisokane AC 26:49
2014 Orla Drumm Crusaders AC 27:38
2015 Maria McCambridge Dundrum South Dublin 26:58

Men's Race Winners



Year Name Club Time
1986 Brendan Hilliard Metro/St. Brigid's AC 24:28
1987 Jimmy Fallon Galway City Harriers AC 24:14
1988 Michael Casey Sligo AC 25:24
1989 Séamus O’Donnell Galway City Harriers AC 23:28
1990 Paul Donovan Galway City Harriers AC 23:30
1991 John Bulger Limerick -
1992 Paul Donovan Galway City Harriers AC 23:15
1993 Paul Donovan Galway City Harriers AC 23:13
1994 Paul Donovan Galway City Harriers AC 22:56
1995 David Burke Mullingar Harriers AC 23:22
1996 Noel Cullen Clonliffe Harriers AC 23:31
1997 Noel Berkely Dundrum South Dublin (DSD) 22:59
1998 Séamus Power Kilmurry/Ibrickane AC 22:49
1999 Gerry Ryan Galway City Harriers AC 24:11
2000 Daniel Gibumbada Tanzania 23:21
2001 Ben Noad Bristol AC 23:48
2002 Ben Noad Bristol AC 22:57
2003 Dermot Galvin St. John's AC 23:41
2004 Séamus Power Kilmurry/Ibrickane AC 23:54
2005 Mark Kenneally Clonliffe Harriers AC 23:48
2006 Séamus Power Kilmurry/Ibrickane AC 23:47
2007 Gerry Ryan Galway City Harriers AC 23:59
2008 Josphat Boit Clonliffe Harriers AC 23:35
2009 Josphat Boit Clonliffe Harriers AC 22:49
2010 David Rooney Raheny Shamrock AC 23:57
2011 Gerry Ryan Craughwell AC 24:24
2012 David Rooney Raheny Shamrock AC 24:03
2013 Mark Kenneally Clonliffe Harriers AC 23:47
2014 Martin Fagan Mullingar Harriers AC 23:38
2015 Gary Thornton Galway City Harriers AC 23:53
Categories: