National Indoor League success

  • Posted on: 3 February 2020
  • By: Mags

Congratulations to our GCH teams on their terrific performances at the recent National Indoor Track and Field League final.

The GCH Ladies team made club history by being the first GCH Ladies team to medal at an Indoor League Final, taking National bronze in an extremely competitive competition with twelve women’s teams, behind Dublin City Harriers and Raheny Shamrocks.

In an equally competitive men’s competition with nine teams competing, the GCH Men's team took National silver behind Clonliffe Harriers with an impressive team performance.

A fantastic spectator event with some very exciting track races and field events. (thank you to Cliff for some information below).

In the men’s competition, Conor Deane made his debut as a last-minute replacement and ran well to get a second second pb in the 1500m. It was great to have Jack Dempsey back for the relay, where a storming last leg from Robert McDonnell brought the GCH relay team through from 5th to 2nd place and all this after a pb and win in the 400m!

In the women’s competition, the GCH relay team comprising Seren, Laura, Rita and Nicole proved unbeatable, with all four ladies racing strongly and with great determination to seal the bronze.  

Well done to all the athletes, Team managers Cliff Jennings and Majella Loftus and to all the GCH coaches.

MEN Round 2 final.
200m: 5th Jonah Erugo 22.67 secs
400m: 1st Robert McDonnell 48.74 secs
1500m:  5th Conor Deane 4:17.17 secs
4 X 200m relay 3rd : Jack Dempsey, Owen Scully, Darren Costello, Robert McDonnell. 1:32.40 s.
H/jump: 7th Daragh Jennings 1.55m
T/jump: 6th Eoghan Jennings 11.51m

Completing the men’s team with valuable points in Round 1 was Keith Fallon (3rd 800m in round 1) and Brendan Staunton (1st in shot putt).

WOMEN Round 2 final.
200m: 3rd Nicole Walsh 25.33 secs
400m: 3rd Laura Nally 59.44 secs
1500m:  5th Kathryn Casserly 4:52.10
4 X 200m relay 1st: Seren O'Toole/ Laura Nally/ Rita Lahue/ Nicole Walsh 1:43.35 secs
H/jump: 9th Aoife Sheehy 1 35m
T/jump: 4th Aoife Waldron 10.10m

Completing the women’s team and scoring valuable points in Round 1 was Sarah Lanigan (3rd 800m) and Rebecca Lynch.

Open guest races. There was also plenty of GCH action in the open guest races with pbs galore.

Guest Men.
200m: Owen Scully 23.47 secs, Karel Mampouma 26.64 secs
400m: Diego Brule 53.03 secs, Jim Phelan 54.48 secs, Marcus Quinn 54.51 secs
Eoghan Jennings 54.64 secs, Joseph Doherty 56.69 secs
800m: Luca Donatella 2:04.41 secs

Guest Women.

200m: Seren O’Toole 26.23 secs, 800m: Sarah Lanigan 2:15.11 secs, Triple jump: Rebecca Lynch 8.49m

 


 

Categories: