GCH Athletes Impress at Connacht Indoor Championships

  • Posted on: 28 February 2018
  • By: Ger

GCH athletes enjoyed a very successful weekend at the Connacht Indoor Championships in Athlone IT.  There were some exciting performances in the relay competition where ten of our relay teams successfully qualified for the upcoming National Championships on 11th March.  The top four athletes in each event qualify for the  National Championships next month except for the middle distance races and relays where only the top three places go through.

There were many noteworthy individual performances over the two days.  A number of athletes achieved Double  Gold over the two day event. 

Aoife Sheehy  - U19 Girls 400m and 60m hurdles, 

Darren Costello U19 boys  - 60m and 200m, 

Robert McDonnell  U17 boys  - 60m and 200m

Darragh Jennings U15 Boys Shot Putt and 800m

Darragh Kearney U12 Boys 60m and the Shot Putt. 



Connacht titles also went to the following athletes

Diego Brule U19 Boys 400m           also   -  3rd 200m

Paul McNally U18 boys Shot Putt,

Aaron Brennan U18 boys 800m,  

Rachel Hughes U18 Girls 800m     -     2nd 400m

Seren O’Toole U17 Girls 200m,      -     2nd long jump & 60m

Eimear Rowe U16 Girls 800m,        -           2nd 200m

 Emma Moore U15 Girls 800m,

Luke Dahler U15 Boys Long Jump,    -  2nd 60m and 800m

Rebecca Lynch U15 Girls Long Jump

Ava McKeon – U14 Girls 60m hurdles , 2nd 800m & 60m

Conor Hoade U15 Boys 60m hurdles.


Emma Moore ran a blistering 2.13 in the U15 Girls 800m and Aaron Brennan  ran 2.03 in the U18 Boys 800m.  Robert McDonnell posted some impressive times also in the U17 category running 7.27 in the 60m sprint and 23.2 in the 200m.  Ava McKeon’s winning time of 9.69 in the 60m hurdles was well ahead of the field and Seren O’Toole ran 26.2 in the U17 Girls 200m.

There were several silver and bronze medal winners over the two days

Dylan Corr – U19 Boys 2nd 60m

Lydia Doyle U19 Girls 2nd 60m, 3rd 200m

Laura Nally U19 Girls 2nd 400m & 800m

Rita Lahue2nd 60m hurdles & 3rd 60m

Miriam Greene U18 Girs 200m – 3rd

Eoghan Jennings U17 Boys 2nd 60m hurdles , 3rd Shot Putt

Barry Murphy U16 Boys 800m – 3rd

Jonathan McGrath U17 Boys 200m -3rd

Jennifer Hughes U17 Girs 1500m – 3rd

Rian Kearney – U15 Boys Long Jump 2nd

Aoife Waldron – U15 Girls Long Jump – 3rd

Leana Nic Dhonncha U14 Girls 800m – 3rd

Richard McGrath U12 Boys 60m 2nd & 3rd Long Jump

Other qualifiers for the Nationals who were in 4th place on the day were Eli Sheedy in the U17 Boys 60m , Nicole Quirke U15 Girls Long Jump , Mathieu Madden U14 Boys hurdles and Ronan Duggan U12 Boys 60m.

Undoubtedly the most exciting races of the day were the relay events. The  U12 Boys, Shane Meagher, Ronan Duggan, Jacob Carroll and Richard McGrath were 2nd overall  in a photo finish with Loughrea with both teams clocking 58.24.  The U14 Girls teams placed 1st in their event , Leana Nic Dhonncha, Rachel Fahy, Aoibhe Joyce and Ava McKeon and bronze medals went to Kelsey Wall, Kayla McKeon, Ava Crowe and Isabella Burke. The U15 Girls won their event (Roisin Dalton, Nicole Quirke, Gillian McGrath and Emma Moore)  and Eve Ayo, Rebecca Lynch, Eadoin Halligan and Aoife Waldron finished 8th overall.  The U15 Boys race ended in yet another photo finish with Longford AC but Rian Kearney managed to hold off a strong challenge and the GCH squad was awarded Gold ( Luke Dahler, Danny O’Toole, Darragh Jennings and Rian Kearney). The U17 Girls were also gold medal winners  ( Seren O’ Toole, Eimear Rowe, Jennifer Hughes and Sinead Duggan). The U17 boys team also had a battle on their hands but Jonathan McGrath anchored the team home in first place overtaking Longord in the home straight. The U18Girls team finished 2nd ( Miriam Greene, Ava Roche, Rosa Mooney and Mary Duggan). The U19 Boys team (Darren Costello, Diego Brule, Dylan Corr and Paul McNally were clear winners in their race.  The U19 Girls relay resulted in an epic battle with Craughwell AC with Aoife Sheehy taking Gold on the line in yet another photo finish.

The U12 Girls finished in 13th place with most of the girls competing for the first time ( Eireann Greene, Caitlin Podmore, Hannah Concannon and Jodie Quirke).  The U13 Girls finished 15th overall ( Clodagh Quirke, Katie Keane, Mia Craughwell and Kayla McKeon).  There were some fine individual performances too from some of our up and coming athletes who ran impressive times but were outside the medals this year but who with more experience will no doubt feature in the future. Kevin Halligan, Evan Scott U12 Boys, Caoimhe Callaghan U13 Girls, Mathieu Madden and Sean Dunne U14 Boys, Aisling Healey U15 Girls , Matthew Gordon U16 Boys, Paula Crissan U16 Girls, Colma Cheidigh U17 Girls, Samuel Madden and Cillian Jordan U17 Boys.

See Results attached below


Office spreadsheet icon 2018 Connacht Indoors Results.xls315 KB