Day 3 of the National Juvenile Championships

  • Posted on: 24 July 2018
  • By: Ger

The National Juvenile Track and Field finals reached its grand finale in Tullamore on Sunday last, and featured the final day of U12 to U19 Competition. There were yet again some superb medal winning performances from GCH athletes, with two gold medals via Seren O’Toole and Daragh Jennings .

Daragh Jennings won gold in the U15 Boys Discus throwing a massive 35.99m to claim the National title from Tadgh Connolly of St. Senans.  Daragh earned himself  an early lead in Round 2 with a throw of 35.80 but went one better in the 5th round with a throw of 35.99m.

Seren O’Toole had an extraordinary weekend of success as she stormed to victory in the U17 Girls 300m hurdles at the National Championships.  She returned  from Scotland late on Saturday night having represented Ireland at the Schools International where she won a bronze medal for Ireland in a personal best time of 44.31 for the 300m hurdles.

Thomas McStay of GCH had another brilliant run to win silver in the U19 Boys 1500m race on Sunday evening in Tullamore. Thomas ran an excellent 4.01 and was very close to catching winner Aaron Mangan.

Aoife Sheehy claimed her third medal of the Championships with a silver medal in the U19 Girls 400m hurdles in a great time of 64.87. 2018  has been an exceptional year for Aoife where she also won  silver in the 100m hurdles and bronze in the 400m flat.

Aaron Brennan won a well-deserved bronze medal in the U18 Boys 1500m after his 3k bronze last week. It’s been a great championship for Aaron who has put in many fine performances from  800m to 3000m.

Eimear Rowe claimed her first ever individual National medal on Sunday to win bronze in the U16 Girls 200m.  In 5th position coming off the bend Eimear dug deep in the final 100m to make the podium.

Conor Hoade also impressed as he claimed bronze with third place in the U15 boys 80m hurdles after a great battle with Callum Healy of Athenry A.C. who narrowly took silver on the line.

 

Luke Dahler achieved yet another personal best performance in the U15 boys 200m where he clocked 24.66 to finish 5th in the final.  Ava McKeon ran 27.5 in the U14 Girls 200m to make the final and Leana Nic Dhonncha clocked 29.3. in the heats.    Roisin Dalton also clocked 29.3 in the U15 girls 200m heats.  Cillian Griffin ran 28.2 in the U14 Boys 200m heats.

Aoibhe Joyce and Isabella Burke competed in the U14 Girls 1500m, their first year at this distance and made great progress throughout to finish 7th and 9th overall in 5.10 and 5.13 respectively.  Jack Maher finished 10th in the U19 Boys 1500m in 4.12 and Eoin Killeen finished 15th in the final of the U15 Boys 1500m.

Eadaoin Davoren competed in the U18 Girls Triple Jump, a new event for her this year leaping to  9.62m in the final which placed her 7th overall.

Congrats to everyone who qualified for the 2018 National Championships.  Enjoy the holidays and a well earned break over the next few weeks.

Categories: