Senior Results

All senior results

East Galway 4 Mile Race Results 2013

  • Posted on: 18 November 2013
  • By: JoanneOB

[acidfree:9946 size=300 align=centre title='']

126 participants battled the torrential rain and infamous hills in the East Galway 4 mile Race yesterday Sunday 17th November.

In the Men’s Race Matt Bidwell, Galway City Harriers ran 21:10 to win first place position, Jason Broderick, Craughwell Ac ran 21:24 to place second and John Greaney, Galway City Harriers placed third in 21:48.

In the Ladies Race Jane Ann Healy Athenry AC placed first in 24:37, with Barbara Dunne coming second in 25:44 (taking 3 minutes off her time from last year) and in third was Clare Rowe, Athenry in 28:07.

Regina Casey wins 48th Hollymount Race

  • Posted on: 12 November 2013
  • By: JoanneOB

The 48th Hollymount Races took place Sunday 10th November.

This year there was a low turnout in numbers but the traditional coach of visitors from the Liverpool area was especially welcomed to boost numbers and spirits.

Congratulations to Regina Casey (GCH) who won the women’s 3k lap. Second place Colette Touhy (Mayo AC) was leading all the way with Regina hot on her heels but a fantastic sprint finish by Regina placed her first in 10:37, and Collette in second with a 10:45 finish. Elizabeth Egan (Liverpool Harriers) finished third in 11:07

GCH Club Challenge Nov 6th 2013

  • Posted on: 6 November 2013
  • By: JoanneOB

Results of the GCH Club Challenge after Round 8.

It's heating up in the race for the women's title with Mags, Majella, Jane and Regina all still in contention…..exciting stuff with just 2 more rounds to go!!

In the Men’s race, 2nd place which is still up for grabs, with Bru in typical fashion putting in a late surge which could clinch the runner's up spot.

Watch this space, The Athenry 10k could see some road kill left behind in a last dash for titles…………

Connaught XC Results Novice/Senior/Master (Roscommon 3rd Nov)

  • Posted on: 5 November 2013
  • By: JoanneOB

Huge congratulations to all who took part in the Connaught Cross Country on 3rd November in Roscommon.

GCH as always was represented really well and clearly all the Saturday morning sessions at St. Mary’s are paying off as we had incredible results.

In the Ladies, Niamh Hennelly had a great run and placed second in the Novice category.

GCH were dominant in the Masters category with Jane Walsh coming home in second place.
Margaret Sheridan after completing last week’s Dublin marathon just missed out on 3rd place to take 4th place in the Masters category.

Corofin 8km Results 2013

  • Posted on: 5 November 2013
  • By: JoanneOB

[acidfree:9859 size=300 align=centre title='']

Congratulations to Matt Bidwell on his win at this year’s Corofin 8k Road race held on Sunday 3rd November with a clear win of 26:11. Well done to Ian Egan (Tuam AC) taking 2nd place in a 29:46, with Tommy Joe White (also Tuam AC) taking 3rd place in 30:30.

GCH also placed 1st in the Ladies Race with Jaqueline O’ Donnell coming home in 34:27, 2nd was Mary Kealy (Craughwell AC) in 35:28 and hot on her heels was Bernie Mulryan (Athenry AC) in 3rd place in 35:34

Categories: 

GCH Club Challenge Results Oct 24th 2013

  • Posted on: 24 October 2013
  • By: JoanneOB

Results from the Gerry Farnan XC held on Sunday 20th October.

Well done to Brian Bruton, Martin McEvilly and Alvy Carragher who took part.

Please see the results on the attached files.

Please note the RULES and any changes.

For all queries please contact Gerry Carty gerrycarty@hotmail.com or Brian Bruton at bmbruton@gmail.com

Best of luck in the Connaught XC everyone!!

Marathon Madness!!

  • Posted on: 24 October 2013
  • By: JoanneOB

Well done to Carmel Brannigan who took part in the 2013 Berlin Marathon last month coming home in 3:38:01!! Carmel has had a great year so far and this was a well-deserved result!

A huge congrats to Martin Hegarty who joined GCH earlier this year. Martin ran a 3:00:10 marathon in Amsterdam on Sunday 20th October, knocking over 9 minutes from his previous result!!

Good luck to everyone running in Dublin City Marathon on Sunday and Una Murphy running the New York Marathon.

I hope to be reporting on lots of good news stories next week.

Racing Results October 12th and 13th

  • Posted on: 14 October 2013
  • By: JoanneOB

[acidfree:9699 size=300 align=centre title='']

Lots of racing this weekend…..

NUIG 8K – Saturday 12th October
Saturday saw the NUIG 8K in our familiar surroundings at Dangan.

Matt Bidwell of GCH came first in 26:30 while Andrew Annett challenged him to take second place in 26:33 and taking a well-deserved third place was John Greaney in 28:11.
And well done to Gearoid Hynes of GCH coming home in fourth place in 28:23.

Pages