Senior Results

All senior results

Results 10th Tuam AC 8k 19th January 2014

  • Posted on: 19 January 2014
  • By: JoanneOB

[acidfree:10075 size=300 align=centre title='']

455 runners made the annual trip to Tuam for the 10th Tuam 8km hosted by Tuam AC today and of that 40 of those athletes represented GCH.

Paddy Hamilton (Annadale Striders) was a clear winner in 24:21, which was 2 minutes and 35 seconds faster than his 2nd place opponent. Paddy also knocked 11 seconds off the course record which is currently held by Sean Hehir (Rathfarnham) current National Marathon Champion, Stephen McKeigue (Ferbane AC) took second in 26:56 and Fintan Hyland (Galway City Harriers) came home in third place in 27:07.

Woodie’s DIY Novice Cross Country Championships

  • Posted on: 17 December 2013
  • By: JoanneOB

[acidfree:10042 size=300 align=centre title='']

Well done to all the GCH participants who braved not only the dreadful weather conditions last Sunday 15th December in Waterford at the Woodie’s DIY Novice & Uneven Age Cross Country Championships but an extremely tough course with rolling hills and sharp downward slopes.

In the Ladies Race, Galway was represented well by Alvy Carragher (GCH) who was the first Galway lady home and took 24th place overall, Caroline Whiriskey (Loughrea AC) came in 26th, Jane Walsh came home in 103rd and Mags Sheridan in 109th place.

Ballinderreen 10km

  • Posted on: 17 December 2013
  • By: JoanneOB

[acidfree:10039 size=300 align=centre title='']

Well done to everyone who faced the gale-force winds and rain in the Ballinderreen 10km held on Sunday 15th December, thankfully however the weather lifted for the race itself.

GCH was well represented in the top finishers.

In the Men’s Race Gary Thornton (GCH) took first place in 30:29, Matt Bidwell (GCH) came in second in 32:54 and Julio Cesar Castro (KIlmury) came third in 33:05.

GCH Club Challenge Results 25th Nov 2013

  • Posted on: 24 November 2013
  • By: JoanneOB

Here's the updated Club Challenge Tables after the National Inter-Counties XC.

Highlights of the movers and shakers after the latest round………..

Jane Walsh has pushed to the top of the women's challenge thanks to her exploits in tracking down Fionnuala Britton in the National Inter-counties and by doing so it looks like it a two horse race between herself and Mags Sheridan.

A new entrant to the table is Nicola Duncan after an incredible run to 13th in the national Inter-Counties with the elite of Irish running.

Inter-County XC Results 2013

  • Posted on: 18 November 2013
  • By: JoanneOB

Congrats to everyone who took part in the Inter County Cross Country in Santry yesterday, Sunday 17th November 2013. And well done to the participants from the Galway City Harriers who had the largest participation from the Galway clubs representing the Galway County team this year.

[acidfree:9941 size=300 align=centre title='']

The Men’s race was won by Paul Pollock, Antrim in 31:02. In second was Michael Mulhare of Laois in 31:36 and in third was Dan Mulhare also of Laois in 31:40.

East Galway 4 Mile Race Results 2013

  • Posted on: 18 November 2013
  • By: JoanneOB

[acidfree:9946 size=300 align=centre title='']

126 participants battled the torrential rain and infamous hills in the East Galway 4 mile Race yesterday Sunday 17th November.

In the Men’s Race Matt Bidwell, Galway City Harriers ran 21:10 to win first place position, Jason Broderick, Craughwell Ac ran 21:24 to place second and John Greaney, Galway City Harriers placed third in 21:48.

In the Ladies Race Jane Ann Healy Athenry AC placed first in 24:37, with Barbara Dunne coming second in 25:44 (taking 3 minutes off her time from last year) and in third was Clare Rowe, Athenry in 28:07.

Regina Casey wins 48th Hollymount Race

  • Posted on: 12 November 2013
  • By: JoanneOB

The 48th Hollymount Races took place Sunday 10th November.

This year there was a low turnout in numbers but the traditional coach of visitors from the Liverpool area was especially welcomed to boost numbers and spirits.

Congratulations to Regina Casey (GCH) who won the women’s 3k lap. Second place Colette Touhy (Mayo AC) was leading all the way with Regina hot on her heels but a fantastic sprint finish by Regina placed her first in 10:37, and Collette in second with a 10:45 finish. Elizabeth Egan (Liverpool Harriers) finished third in 11:07

Pages