Juvenile News

For all general information relating to juveniles

Indoor Athletics for 7 to 10 year olds starts Friday 5th November

  • Posted on: 5 November 2015
  • By: Ger

GCH Juvenile will commence their Indoor Athletic Programme this Friday night  (5th November) at 7PM in the Pavillion. The programme best suits 7 to 10 year olds and will run until the end of March.  The Programme is games based and the focus is on fun and fitness. With mini circuits, relay shuttle runs and short sprints included it's an action packed fitness class that is ideal for young children of all abilities. 

Hope to see you there!

 

 

Categories: 

Connacht X Country Championships Day 1

  • Posted on: 4 November 2015
  • By: Ger

GCH had a great start to the day with a win in the U12 Girls for Emma Moore.  The team finished second with strong performances from Rachel Fahy, Gillian McGrath, Eabha Joyce, Isabella Burke and Aoife Dirrane. 

Dylan Connolly was very impressive in the boys race to finish 7th leading the Galway team to Silver medals. Luke Dahler ran strongly to finish 30th. 

Categories: 

Connacht X Country Champs - 1st & 7th November

  • Posted on: 19 October 2015
  • By: Ger

The Even ages (U12 to U18) will be held in Longford (Moyne) on Sunday 1st November.  Please sign up by Wednesday  21st October if interested in competing.

The Uneven ages (U9-U19) will be held in Boyle on Sunday 8th November.  Please sign up by Wed 28th Ovctober if interested. 

No late entries are allowed this year so please make sure you sign up on time.

As the underage coaches will be attending these two events with their athletes  there will be no training for U9s to U13 on Sunday 1st November or Sunday 8th November.

Categories: 

Top Performances from GCH at Day 2 of the County X Country Champs

  • Posted on: 11 October 2015
  • By: Ger

 [acidfree:11330 size=300 align=centre title='']Well done to our U9 Girls and boys who all did themselves proud today, many in thier first race ever - Jamie Connolly, Richard McGrath and Ronan Duggan ran the boys race and Bethan O'Toole, Charlotte Koller and Rachel Caetano competed in the girls race.  Sean Duggan and Calim McDonagh contested the Boys U11 race.

Our U11 Girls team did extraordinaryly well today claiming  bronze medals after two of their team members fell at the start of the race.  Well done to Aoibe Joyce, Rachel Fahy, Isabella Burke and Megan Connolly. 

Categories: 

Successful day for GCH Juveniles at County X Country Champs

  • Posted on: 4 October 2015
  • By: Ger

[acidfree:11216 size=600 align=centre title='']Emma Moore led the way home to win gold in the U12 competition today at the Place Grounds in Tuam helping her team to win silver , she was well supported by Eabha Joyce, Isabella Burke and Gillian McGrath. 

Jennifer Hughes took an early lead in the U14 race and finished strongly to win ahead of team mate Eimear Rowe.  Ciara Dunne was 5th , the girls won the team competition with the help of Kara McCleane, Joanna Healy, Mairead Flynn, Ella Tomczak and Sinead Duggan.

Categories: 

Pages