Juvenile News

For all general information relating to juveniles

General Juvenile Information, Fixtures & Policies

  • Posted on: 10 February 2006
  • By: Ger

 Training Sessions

Sunday 10.30 a.m. – 12 0’Clock 

Training for all ages (7 -18 years) to begin with warm up for all on the Track in Dangan.

Athletes are then divided into groups for various different disciplines.

Athletes under 12 years of age meet up at the double gates leading out onto the track beside the shed after signing in. U13 - U19 athletes meet on the left hand side of the track after signing in.

Friday 7pm – 8.30pm

Categories: 

2018 Cross Country Fixtures and 2019 County Indoors

  • Posted on: 13 September 2018
  • By: Ger

Upcoming Fixtures

 

  • Cross Country Fixtures

 

22/09/18 - Sat – Castlegar AC Open XC, Doughiska 12:00 Kids, 3:00 Women 3:30 Men

07/10/18 - Sun - Galway Even Ages XC U10-U18 and Senior/Masters, Tuam, Palace Grounds

21/10/18 - Sun – Galway Uneven Ages XC U9-U19 - Loughrea, Bushfield

13/10/18 - Sat – Connacht National Schools Finals and Senior League – Loughrea

04/11/18 - Sun – Sligo – Connacht Even Ages and Senior League

11/11/18 - Sun – Mayo – Connacht Uneven  Ages and Senior League

Categories: 

Day 3 of the National Juvenile Championships

  • Posted on: 24 July 2018
  • By: Ger

The National Juvenile Track and Field finals reached its grand finale in Tullamore on Sunday last, and featured the final day of U12 to U19 Competition. There were yet again some superb medal winning performances from GCH athletes, with two gold medals via Seren O’Toole and Daragh Jennings .

Daragh Jennings won gold in the U15 Boys Discus throwing a massive 35.99m to claim the National title from Tadgh Connolly of St. Senans.  Daragh earned himself  an early lead in Round 2 with a throw of 35.80 but went one better in the 5th round with a throw of 35.99m.

Categories: 

National Juvenile Championships off to a Great Start

  • Posted on: 16 July 2018
  • By: Ger

Day 1 and 2 of the National Juvenile Championships took place over the weekend in Tullamore in relatively damp but humid conditions.  Athletes from the Club produced excellent performances which included a national record. 

Emma Moore once again showed her class winning the U15 Girls 800m in style seeing of strong challenges from Sarah Hosey  and Fiona Dillon.   In the process Emma obliterated the current national record of 2.15 by clocking an astonishing 2.11 and led the 2nd and 3rd placed athletes inside the record also. 

Categories: 

National Junior/u23 and Juvenile Games Timetables

  • Posted on: 27 June 2018
  • By: Mags

The very best of luck to all the GCH athletes who will be competing at National level this weekend. This Saturday 30th June will see our athletes compete at the National Junior and u23 Championships in Tullamore, while on Sunday 1st July, our juveniles will be in action at the Juvenile Games (u9-11 plus relays, and u12/13 Field events) , also in Tullamore.

Below are timetables for Saturday and Sunday events. 

Closing Dates for Summer 2018

  • Posted on: 19 June 2018
  • By: Ger

The Juvenile Club will soon be taking a break for the months of July and August . The final training session is next Sunday 24th June. However for any athletes who have qualified for the All Irelands in July they can continue to train for the following two weeks up to the date of competition.

Training will resume again for all athletes on Sunday 9th September.

The Club would like to thank all the coaches and parents who have generously volunteered their time throughout the year.

 

 

Categories: 

Results of 2018 Connacht Championships U14 - U19

  • Posted on: 17 June 2018
  • By: Ger

The Connacht Championships took place in windy conditions in Claremorris on Saturday.  GCH athletes had a very successful day achieving numerous Connacht titles and personal best performances.

Three of our athletes secured triple Connacht titles.

Aoife Sheehy won the 100m hurdles in 16.76 seconds, the 400m hurdles in 1.07 and the 400m in 1.00 in the U19 Girls category. 

Luke Dahler was equally successful in the U15 Boys category winning the Long jump in 5.29m, the 100m in 12.3 seconds and the 200m in 25.7. 

Categories: 

Pages